Honda CR-V for Sale in Nairobi
Verified listings • Clean imports • Viewing available in Nairobi
Verified listings • Clean imports • Viewing available in Nairobi
Honda CR-V for sale in Nairobi is one of the most reliable and comfortable SUVs in Kenya. Known for its smooth drive, spacious interior, and strong resale value, the CR-V is ideal for families and professionals. Browse our available units below or contact us via WhatsApp for pricing, financing options, and import-on-demand services.
Showing verified listings that match this model page.
Make sure your Vehicle listings have these fields set correctly:
Then refresh this page.
Explore other Honda models on SilverTorque Motors.
Need this Honda CR-V on loan, or want a specific trim imported? WhatsApp us and we’ll source it, clear it, and deliver in Kenya.
WhatsApp Us Now28 Feb 2026
Honda CR-V is one of Kenya’s best-value family SUVs because it balances comfort, reliability, and practical running costs, while still handling Nairobi traffic and upcountry trips confidently when you buy a clean unit with verified history and a healthy suspension system.
Prices vary daily by year, spec, condition, and whether it’s a fresh import or locally used. Use this as a practical range and confirm with inspection.
| Model year band | Common specs | Typical local price (KSh) | Who it suits best |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2011 | RE4, 2.4 Petrol, AWD | 1.4M–2.8M | Affordable family SUV |
| 2012–2016 | RM, 2.0/2.4, 2WD/AWD | 2.6M–4.9M | Modern comfort + value |
| 2017–2021+ | RW/RT, higher trims | 4.8M–9.5M | Newest tech + refinement |
Honda CR-V pricing in Kenya is mainly driven by model year, engine size (2.0 vs 2.4), drivetrain (2WD vs AWD), trim level, and overall condition. In Nairobi, clean CR-V units with straight bodywork, strong suspension, quiet steering, and verified service records cost more because buyers want a stress-free daily SUV. Cheaper units often hide worn suspension bushings, noisy steering racks, AC issues, oil leaks, or accident repairs, which can quickly turn a “good deal” into an expensive project.
| Example year | Spec | Import price range (est.) | Local used price range (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2.4 Petrol / AWD | KSh 1.2M–2.2M | KSh 1.4M–2.8M |
| 2014 | 2.0/2.4 Petrol / 2WD or AWD | KSh 2.0M–3.8M | KSh 2.6M–4.9M |
| 2019 | Newer trim / safety tech | KSh 3.9M–7.2M | KSh 4.8M–9.5M |
Importing a CR-V from Japan can be strong value if you target a clean auction grade and verify mileage, because many imports arrive with cleaner interiors and less local wear. Locally used CR-V units are easier to test-drive and inspect immediately, but some have seen rough roads and delayed maintenance, so suspension and steering checks become critical. For imports, budget for tyres, alignment, fluids, and a full baseline service so the final on-road cost stays predictable.
CR-V condition matters more than trim. A unit with steering rack noise, worn suspension bushings, leaking engine mounts, or weak AC can be costly to “refresh” properly. The smartest buying strategy is choosing the cleanest unit you can verify, then keeping maintenance disciplined from day one. For resale, buyers pay extra for quiet suspension, straight body panels, working electronics, and a well-documented service history.
A quick visual reference for how CR-V pricing typically rises with newer years and cleaner grades.
The 2.0L petrol CR-V is a strong Kenya choice because it keeps fuel and routine maintenance costs more manageable while still delivering enough power for Nairobi driving and normal upcountry trips. It is ideal for families who want a reliable SUV without chasing maximum performance. Your best results come from buying a clean unit with good oil service history and a suspension that feels tight and quiet.
The 2.4L petrol CR-V is better if you carry passengers often, do hilly routes, or prefer stronger overtaking confidence on highways. It feels less strained when loaded and can be more relaxed for long trips, especially on AWD variants. The trade-off is slightly higher fuel use in city traffic and potentially higher costs if you buy a neglected unit with leaks or worn mounts.
Most CR-Vs in Kenya are either 2WD for city efficiency or AWD for extra traction in rain and rough patches. AWD is not a hardcore off-roader system, but it helps stability on slippery roads and light murram routes when tyres are good. If you choose AWD, confirm there is no drivetrain vibration, no diff noise, and that the system behaves smoothly in tight turns.
| Engine | Feel on Kenyan roads | Typical fuel economy | Best for | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | Balanced, smoother city driving | City ~9–12 km/L, Highway ~11–13 km/L | Daily family use | Oil leaks, suspension wear |
| 2.4 Petrol | Stronger pull, better when loaded | City ~8–11 km/L, Highway ~10–12 km/L | Highway + hills | Mounts, leaks, steering noises |
| 2WD vs AWD | 2WD = efficient, AWD = more traction | AWD slightly lower km/L | Rain + light rough roads | Drivetrain vibration, diff fluids |
In Nairobi traffic, CR-V fuel economy depends on engine size, tyre pressure, driving style, and service health. A clean 2.0 commonly returns around 9 to 12 km/L in mixed city use, while a 2.4 may sit around 8 to 11 km/L depending on congestion and how heavy your routes are. Smooth acceleration, good spark plugs, clean filters, and correct alignment make a big difference in stop-and-go driving.
On highways, CR-V becomes more efficient because speeds are steadier. Expect around 11 to 13 km/L for a healthy 2.0 and roughly 10 to 12 km/L for a healthy 2.4 with correct alignment and good tyres. If you do Nairobi–Nakuru, Nairobi–Eldoret, or Nairobi–Mombasa trips, a well-maintained CR-V feels stable, comfortable, and economical for its class.
Poor fuel economy usually comes from worn tyres, bad alignment, tired suspension, oxygen sensor issues, weak spark, or heavy driving habits. In many used CR-Vs, a simple baseline service and alignment improves km/L noticeably. The best strategy is tracking one month of fuel spend, then fixing the obvious mechanical causes before you assume the car is “naturally thirsty.”
| Engine | City (km/L) | Highway (km/L) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 9–12 | 11–13 | Best for running costs |
| 2.4 Petrol | 8–11 | 10–12 | Best for pull |
| AWD variants | Slightly lower | Slightly lower | More traction in rain |
CR-V acceleration is tuned for smooth family driving rather than sporty speed, so it feels strongest in daily overtakes and steady highway cruising. The 2.4 feels more confident when loaded, while the 2.0 feels efficient and calm for city use. Real-world performance depends on engine health, gearbox smoothness, and whether the car is carrying heavy passengers or cargo.
For Kenyan highways, a clean 2.4 gives more confident overtakes, especially on hills and when you have passengers. The 2.0 still works well, but you plan overtakes more carefully when fully loaded. During inspection, confirm there is no engine hesitation, no warning lights, and no harsh shifting.
On escarpment climbs and routes like Limuru, CR-V performs best when cooling, mounts, and suspension are healthy. If a unit has overheating history or feels shaky under load, treat it as a red flag. Always do a proper uphill test drive and confirm there is no temperature fluctuation, smoke, or power loss.
CR-V is popular in Kenya because it feels easy and predictable in city driving, with light steering and a stable body that suits Nairobi traffic. A clean unit should track straight, brake smoothly, and feel quiet over bumps. If you hear clunks or feel vibration, it often points to suspension bushings, links, or steering components that need attention.
CR-V ride quality depends heavily on suspension condition and tyre choice. When maintained well, it handles potholes and rough patches comfortably for a crossover SUV. If the unit is tired, it may feel floaty, noisy, or unstable at speed, so your inspection should include rough-road testing and checking tyre wear patterns.
CR-V is generally refined for its class, but tyre noise and worn wheel bearings can increase cabin noise between 60 and 100 km/h. During a test drive, listen for humming that changes with speed or with gentle steering input. A quiet cabin is a strong sign of good suspension, healthy tyres, and a well-cared-for drivetrain.
CR-V cabins are designed for family practicality with comfortable seating and simple controls that make daily driving easy. Higher trims add better materials, climate control, and improved infotainment, which helps for long Nairobi commutes. When inspecting, test all windows, AC, infotainment, steering controls, and dashboard lights because small electronics can add real cost if neglected.
CR-V is strong for families because rear space is usually comfortable for adults and kids, with good seat support and practical door access. Comfort depends on trim and suspension condition, especially on older units. If you plan frequent family trips, confirm rear seatbelts, door seals, and AC performance are all strong.
For everyday use, CR-V offers practical storage areas for documents, shopping, and travel items, which suits family and business owners. A neat interior also protects resale value because many buyers judge how the car was treated by cabin condition. Keep a clean service record and maintain interior bits early, because buyers often pay extra for a well-kept cabin.
CR-V is a strong family SUV because the boot handles school bags, shopping, and weekend luggage without feeling cramped. Fold-down rear seats add flexibility when you need to carry larger items. When inspecting, confirm the rear seats fold smoothly and the boot floor is dry with no water leaks.
CR-V carrying comfort depends on suspension health and tyre quality, especially when you load the car with passengers and luggage. A healthy CR-V should remain stable at highway speeds and should not squat excessively under normal family loads. If it feels bouncy or unstable, expect suspension refresh costs.
Common Kenya upgrades include roof rails, cargo mats, upgraded tyres, and reverse camera solutions for older trims. Accessories can improve practicality, but they can also hide poor wiring work, so inspect carefully. The best accessories are neat, properly installed, and do not introduce warning lights or battery drain.
A 2WD CR-V is fine for Nairobi and highways, but AWD is helpful for wet roads, muddy estates, and light rural routes where traction matters. AWD in CR-V is designed for stability and grip, not hardcore off-road use. If you pick AWD, confirm there are no drivetrain vibrations, no diff noise, and that the car feels smooth during tight turns and parking.
CR-V AWD durability is best when tyres match, fluids are serviced, and the system is not abused. If the car was driven with mismatched tyres or neglected diff fluids, it can develop noises or binding. A clean service history and smooth driving feel are the best signs of a healthy AWD setup.
During inspection, check for vibration during acceleration, listen for humming from the rear, and confirm there are no drivetrain warning lights. Check underbody for dents and confirm there is no heavy fresh undercoat hiding repairs. AWD is valuable in Kenya, but only if the system is healthy and quiet.
CR-V handles Kenyan potholes well when suspension bushings, shocks, and tyres are in good condition. It is not a body-on-frame SUV, but it remains practical for many Nairobi roads and normal upcountry routes. If the unit is tired, it will clunk and feel unstable, so suspension condition is a top priority in your inspection.
CR-V is not designed for deep mud, rocky trails, or harsh off-road routes, so avoid pushing it beyond light rough roads. If you regularly do heavy rural access roads, a more rugged SUV may be a better tool. For most families and city drivers, CR-V is a good balance of comfort and practicality.
Tyres affect ground clearance feel, ride comfort, and fuel economy. Many CR-V owners improve comfort by using quality tyres and keeping alignment correct. Cheap tyres and wrong pressures create noise, vibration, and faster wear, which also hurts safety and resale.
Base trims focus on practicality and lower complexity, which can reduce repair risk on older units. They usually suit buyers who want a reliable daily SUV without chasing luxury features. The most important factor is buying a clean unit that drives quietly and has a service history you can trust.
Mid trims often offer better comfort, improved infotainment, and useful extras like better seats and convenience features. In Kenya, these trims are popular because they feel modern but remain manageable to maintain. If you want one CR-V for both family and daily driving, mid trims often make the most sense.
High trims add more electronics and premium touches, which are great when everything works properly. However, older premium trims can be costly if the car has electrical issues or poor repair history. The safest approach is buying a verified, accident-free unit with clean diagnostics and properly functioning features.
CR-V infotainment varies by year and import spec, so always test Bluetooth, USB, radio reception, and screen response. Reverse camera and parking sensors, where fitted, are very useful in Nairobi parking and also improve resale. If the system is faulty, negotiate price because proper fixes can add cost.
Strong AC is essential in Nairobi traffic and long trips. Test cooling at idle and while driving, and check for weak airflow or odd smells that signal service needs. Fixing AC early improves comfort, protects resale value, and reduces the stress of daily commuting.
Newer CR-V units may include stability control, traction systems, and other safety aids depending on trim. These rely on sensors and correct repairs, so avoid cars with warning lights or suspicious wiring. A clean diagnostic scan is one of the best protections before purchase.
CR-V typically includes core safety items like airbags and ABS depending on year and grade. Real-world safety depends heavily on tyre quality, brakes, and suspension health, especially for SUVs that carry families. During inspection, confirm there are no warning lights and test braking feel and stability on a safe road.
Verify seatbelts retract properly, brakes feel strong, and the car tracks straight with no steering vibration. Check for dashboard tampering and confirm warning lights behave correctly during startup. If the car has accident history, be strict because chassis alignment and safety sensor issues can be expensive.
In Kenya, CR-V is respected for stable handling, good visibility, and predictable braking when maintained well. Owners who keep tyres and alignment correct usually enjoy safer wet-weather driving. Neglecting suspension knocks and tyre wear reduces safety quickly, so preventive maintenance matters.
Many used CR-V units develop suspension knocks due to worn bushings, links, and shocks, especially if driven on rough roads. Symptoms include clunks over bumps, steering vibration, and uneven tyre wear. A lift inspection plus a test drive over rough patches quickly reveals suspension wear before you buy.
Steering noises and looseness can appear on older CR-Vs, often from worn components or tired suspension geometry. During inspection, test low-speed turning, listen for clicking or knocking, and confirm the steering returns smoothly. If the steering feels inconsistent, budget for repairs or avoid the unit.
Some CR-Vs show AC weakness, blower issues, or electrical glitches depending on age and repair history. Symptoms include weak cooling at idle, intermittent controls, or battery drain behavior. Always test AC performance, check for non-original wiring, and confirm the car starts strongly after being off for a short while.
CR-V engines can last a long time when oil changes are consistent and leaks are fixed early. The biggest threats are neglected servicing, overheating history, and buying a unit with a hidden accident repair that affects drivetrain alignment. When buying used in Kenya, verified service records are often more valuable than mileage claims.
CR-V transmissions are generally durable when fluid servicing is done correctly and driving habits are sensible. During inspection, confirm smooth shifts, no shudder, and no harsh engagement. If service history is unknown, budget for baseline fluid service immediately after purchase for peace of mind.
High mileage CR-V units can still be excellent if major wear items were handled on time and suspension feels tight. Expect tyres, suspension refresh, and occasional sensor work depending on route type. The best ownership experience comes from buying clean and maintaining proactively.
Routine servicing includes engine oil, filters, inspections, and basic checks that keep CR-V reliable for daily use. Costs vary by workshop and oil choice, but CR-V remains manageable compared to many premium SUVs. Consistent maintenance is always cheaper than fixing major failures after they develop.
Common items include filters, brake pads, suspension links, shocks, bushings, and engine mounts. Prices depend on OEM versus aftermarket quality, and very cheap parts often fail quickly on rough roads. For best value, choose quality parts and keep records because good history supports resale.
Annual running costs include routine servicing, tyres, alignment, occasional suspension refresh, and insurance. Rough-road use increases costs mainly through tyres and suspension wear. Keeping a maintenance buffer makes ownership calmer and prevents expensive downtime.
| Item | Typical interval | Estimated cost range (KSh) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic service (oil + filters) | Every 5,000–8,000 km | 8,000–25,000 | Depends on oil quality and workshop |
| Gearbox fluid service | Every 40,000–60,000 km | 15,000–45,000 | Important for longevity |
| Suspension refresh | As needed | 25,000–160,000 | Varies by extent and parts quality |
CR-V parts are widely available in Nairobi and major towns, with both OEM and aftermarket options. OEM parts often last longer for suspension and sensors, while quality aftermarket can be good value. Extremely cheap parts usually fail faster and increase long-term costs, especially with rough-road driving.
Routine wear items are manageable, but sensors, AC components, and trim electronics can cost more depending on spec. This is why buying a clean, non-accident unit saves money over time. If a CR-V has warning lights or poor repairs, treat it as a risk unless you confirm fix costs first.
Nairobi has the strongest parts supply due to high demand and many specialist shops. Upcountry, parts are still accessible but may take longer for rare trims. For easiest ownership, choose a common spec and keep a trusted mechanic and supplier relationship.
CR-V depreciation is generally friendly because demand stays strong for reliable family SUVs in Kenya. Clean units with straight body panels, quiet suspension, and proven service history depreciate slower. Buying the right unit matters more than negotiating the lowest price, because condition determines your future resale result.
Demand is strongest for clean imports, popular engine specs, and units with neat interiors and verified maintenance. Buyers pay extra for SUVs that look professionally maintained and drive quietly. Clean documentation and straight bodywork make your CR-V sell faster.
Protect resale by keeping service records, using quality tyres, and fixing small issues early. Avoid cheap body repairs and mismatched panels because CR-V buyers inspect condition closely. A clean interior, strong AC, and quiet suspension help you command better offers.
Both SUVs are strong for Kenyan families, but the better daily driver is usually the one with a tighter suspension and cleaner maintenance history. CR-V often feels smooth and practical, while RAV4 is praised for durability and resale. Test drive both and choose the unit that feels quieter, smoother, and better cared for.
Toyota parts ecosystem is huge in Kenya, but CR-V parts are also widely available in Nairobi. Ownership cost depends more on the exact unit condition than on brand. If you buy either SUV, prioritize a clean unit with verified history to avoid expensive “catch-up” repairs.
RAV4 often leads on resale due to Toyota brand strength, but CR-V also holds value very well if it is clean and well-maintained. For both, a quiet suspension, working AC, and clean interior are major resale drivers. Service records remain the easiest way to sell faster and at better offers.
Both SUVs offer good space, but your real-world comfort depends on seat condition, suspension health, and how well the unit was maintained. CR-V is known for family practicality and smooth daily driving, while X-Trail can be very comfortable in certain trims. Always compare by test-driving the exact units, not just by model reputation.
CR-V is usually chosen for predictable reliability when maintenance is disciplined, while X-Trail reliability depends heavily on year, transmission type, and how well it was serviced. The best strategy is buying the cleaner unit with stronger history and fewer warning signs. A diagnostic scan helps you avoid surprise issues for either option.
For Nairobi plus upcountry routes, both can work well if suspension is strong and tyres are quality. If you drive rough roads often, prioritize ground clearance behavior and suspension tightness during test drive. The unit that feels quieter and more stable is usually the better Kenya pick.
Harrier often feels more premium inside, while CR-V focuses on practical family usability and easier ownership. If you want a luxury feel and are comfortable with potentially higher maintenance costs, Harrier can be attractive. If you want predictable running costs and simple practicality, CR-V is often the safer pick.
CR-V tends to be more cost-friendly to maintain compared to many premium SUVs, especially when you choose a common spec. Harrier can cost more for certain parts and trims depending on engine and electronics. Your best choice depends on whether you value premium feel or predictable ownership.
Both models can sell well in Kenya, but resale depends most on condition and documentation. A clean CR-V with quiet suspension and proven service records sells quickly. A clean Harrier with good history also sells well, but buyers may be more cautious about repair costs for some trims.
Families choose CR-V because it is comfortable, easy to drive, and practical for school runs, shopping, and long trips. It offers SUV seating height without being difficult to handle in traffic. If you want a reliable family SUV with manageable running costs, CR-V is a strong Kenya pick.
CR-V suits professionals who want a calm daily car that feels stable on highways and comfortable in town. It is easy to maintain when you buy a clean unit and service it on time. If you want an SUV that does not feel “too big” in Nairobi, CR-V is a good balance.
If you prefer predictable repairs and easy servicing, CR-V is a good long-term choice when you start with a clean unit. Most ownership problems come from buying neglected cars and trying to fix everything after purchase. Buying clean first is the biggest money saver.
If you do deep mud, rocky trails, or serious off-road work, CR-V is not the right tool. It is designed as a family SUV with light rough-road ability. In that case, a more rugged SUV or pickup is a better fit for your routes.
CR-V ownership is smooth when suspension is healthy, but worn bushings and links can create noise and discomfort. If you do not want to maintain suspension properly, the car can feel noisy over time. The payoff is comfort, but only if you keep the suspension refreshed when needed.
Buying any used SUV without a proper inspection is risky. CR-V is reliable, but a neglected unit can still be expensive due to suspension, steering, and AC repairs. If you cannot do a mechanic check and diagnostic scan, it is better to wait and buy a verified unit.
For most Kenyan buyers, a clean 2.0 or 2.4 CR-V with tight suspension and strong AC is the best all-round pick. It balances comfort, fuel economy, and easy daily driving. The most important factor is buying a unit with verified history and no accident repairs.
If you do hills and long highway trips often, the 2.4 feels more relaxed, especially when the car is loaded. It gives better overtaking confidence and reduces strain on climbs. You still must confirm the unit is clean and does not have leaks, steering noises, or suspension problems.
AWD CR-V variants are best if you drive slippery routes, muddy estates, or light rural roads where traction matters. AWD is not for extreme off-roading, but it helps stability in rain. The key is confirming AWD health, tyre matching, and smooth drivetrain behavior before buying.
CIF includes the vehicle purchase price, shipping, and insurance to port, but your Kenya budget must also include clearing, registration, and baseline servicing. Final on-road cost increases if the car needs tyres, suspension, or AC attention. For safer imports, verify auction sheets, confirm mileage documentation, and avoid accident history.
Clearing timelines depend on shipping schedules, documentation accuracy, and port processing. Duties and taxes depend on vehicle details and valuation, so use a reliable agent and keep documents clean. Plan a buffer budget so you do not rush decisions due to unexpected costs.
Import risks include hidden accident history, mileage tampering, and buying a spec with expensive or rare parts. Reduce risk by verifying auction grades, checking photos carefully, and using reputable agents. After arrival, do a full inspection, fluid service, alignment, and diagnostic scan before daily use.
Check for smooth idle, clean acceleration, and no overheating signs. Look for oil leaks around the engine, check for unusual ticking, and confirm the radiator and coolant system look healthy. A diagnostic scan plus a mechanic inspection protects you from expensive surprises.
CR-V comfort depends heavily on suspension health, so check for knocks over bumps and listen for steering noises during low-speed turns. Inspect bushings, links, shocks, and tyres for uneven wear. A tight, quiet suspension is one of the best signs you are buying a clean unit.
Inspect panels for mismatched paint, uneven gaps, and underbody signs of repair. Accident repairs can cause alignment issues that create tyre wear and unstable highway feel. A CR-V that drives straight, has even tyre wear, and shows clean bodywork is a safer long-term buy.
Bank loans can work well if the SUV has clean documentation and strong valuation support. Compare total repayment, not just monthly figures, and confirm insurance terms. Your budget should include fuel, servicing, and a maintenance buffer so cashflow stays stable.
Asset financiers can be faster than banks but may come with higher rates or extra terms like trackers. Always read conditions carefully and confirm the total cost over the loan period. Choose a plan that leaves room for repairs and routine maintenance.
Higher deposits reduce interest and reduce risk if income changes. Do not spend all cash on deposit and forget tyres, suspension work, and baseline service. The best financing plan keeps the CR-V affordable even when unexpected maintenance needs appear.
These calculators help you estimate real ownership cost in Kenya. Change the defaults to match your use case. They work on WordPress because the script is DOM-safe and also has onclick fallback.
Enter your monthly distance, your real km/L, and petrol price. This estimates monthly and annual fuel spend.
| Output | Result | How it is calculated |
|---|---|---|
| Litres per month | — | Monthly km ÷ km/L |
| Estimated monthly fuel cost | — | Litres × price per litre |
| Estimated annual fuel cost | — | Monthly fuel cost × 12 |
Estimate value loss over time using a simple annual depreciation rate.
| Output | Result | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated value after ownership | — | Future value after depreciation |
| Total value lost | — | Purchase price minus future value |
| Average loss per year | — | Total loss ÷ years |
Estimate taxes using a practical structure. Adjust Customs Value to your agent’s valuation estimate.
| Tax line | Result | How it is calculated |
|---|---|---|
| Import duty (25%) | — | Customs value × 25% |
| Excise duty | — | (Customs value + duty) × excise rate |
| VAT (16%) | — | (Customs value + duty + excise) × 16% |
| RDL (1.5%) | — | Customs value × 1.5% |
| IDF | — | Customs value × IDF rate |
| Total estimated taxes | — | Sum of all above |
This is a simplified estimator for planning. Final charges can vary by valuation, fees, and port processes.
Estimate fuel + servicing + insurance + depreciation over your chosen years (default 5).
| Cost line | Result | How it is calculated |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel total | — | Monthly fuel × 12 × years |
| Servicing total | — | Service per year × years |
| Insurance total | — | Insurance per year × years |
| Depreciation total | — | Purchase price − value after depreciation |
| Total ownership cost | — | Fuel + servicing + insurance + depreciation |
Comprehensive insurance depends on vehicle value, driver profile, and insurer terms, so the same CR-V can have different quotes. Newer and higher-value units cost more to insure, while older units are cheaper but may need more maintenance. Confirm excess, repair network quality, and claim handling before choosing a policy.
Fuel budget depends on mileage, route type, traffic, and real km/L from your driving style. Use the fuel calculator above to estimate realistic monthly and annual spend. Tracking fuel for the first month helps you set a stable budget and adjust habits for better economy.
A realistic annual service budget includes routine servicing plus a buffer for tyres and suspension wear. Owners who maintain preventively usually spend less long-term than those who delay repairs. Keep a small maintenance fund ready so you do not postpone important fixes.
| Cost category | Low estimate (KSh/year) | High estimate (KSh/year) | What drives the difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Routine servicing | 50,000 | 150,000 | Oil choice, workshop rates, extra fixes |
| Insurance (comprehensive) | 70,000 | 260,000+ | Vehicle value, driver profile, insurer |
| Wear items buffer (tyres/suspension) | 40,000 | 220,000 | Road conditions, tyre size, mileage, parts quality |
Honda CR-V stands out in Kenya for comfort, daily usability, strong reliability when maintained properly, and good resale demand in clean specs. It is practical for family and work, stable on highways, and manageable to service in Nairobi and major towns. When you buy clean and maintain on time, CR-V delivers calm ownership and strong long-term value.
The main weaknesses are suspension wear on rough roads, possible steering noises on older units, and AC/electrical issues depending on age and repair quality. Some used units have been neglected, so catching up on maintenance can be expensive. Buying a tight, quiet unit with verified history is the difference between easy ownership and repeated workshop visits.
If you want a dependable family SUV for Nairobi commuting and upcountry trips, Honda CR-V is one of the best choices. Buy the cleanest unit you can verify, insist on a diagnostic scan, test the suspension and steering on rough roads, and maintain it consistently. For most buyers, a clean 2.0 or 2.4 with strong suspension health offers the best balance of comfort and cost.
Yes. CR-V is a strong Kenya choice because it offers family comfort, reliable ownership when maintained properly, good parts availability in Nairobi, and solid resale value when you buy a clean unit with verified history.
For most buyers, the 2.0 petrol is best for lower running costs. If you often carry passengers, do hilly routes, or want stronger overtakes, the 2.4 petrol usually feels better and more relaxed.
It depends on traffic, route, and maintenance, but a clean 2.0 often returns around 9–12 km/L in city driving and 11–13 km/L on highways. The 2.4 can be slightly lower, especially in heavy traffic.
Yes. CR-V parts are widely available in Nairobi, including filters, brakes, suspension parts, and common engine items. OEM parts cost more but often last longer than very cheap alternatives, especially for suspension and sensors.
Check suspension knocks, steering feel, AC strength, engine leaks, gearbox smoothness, accident repairs, tyre wear, and service history. A diagnostic scan and professional inspection are strongly recommended before you pay.
Browse available units or message us on WhatsApp for the latest arrivals, pricing, and viewing options in Nairobi.